Showing posts with label Book. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Book. Show all posts

Monday, May 9, 2011

If you're stranded on an island (maybe indefinitely), what's the one book you will want to have for company?


from a MPH click survey (http://www.facebook.com/#!/mphclick ) menarik survey ni...

obviously not buku resipi..dah la stranded kat pulau yg tak tentu ada mknn .. yg ada buku resipi plak.. tentu mencabar jiwa...

buku cinta - juga tidak.. sudah tentu akan menambah lagi kesedihan nak balik ke darat..

buku teks/ilmiah - oh tidak..buat kusut kepala je.. bukan nak amik peksa pun...

buku biography - depend la biography siapa.. apa kejadahnyer nak baca buku buku gini time2 stranded kat island kan..

buku Al-Quran - memang elok la kalau ada buku ni time kita keseorangan tapi paling best kalau ada buku ni..buku apa lagi buku survival lah..'Survive on a desert island'

http://www.amazon.com/Survive-Desert-Island-Survival-Challenge/dp/1592234267#reader_1592234267

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Book of the Week - Novel : My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult



http://www.jodipicoult.com/my-sisters-keeper.html

My Sister's Keeper is a 2004 novel written by New York Times Best Selling author Jodi Picoult. It tells the story of 13-year-old Anna, who litigates her parents for medical emancipation when she is expected to donate a kidney to her sister Kate, who is dying from leukemia.
Source : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/My_Sister's_Keeper

Novel is not my type of readings as the stories need hundred of pages for you to read until you bored (or sleepy) and end up which often happen to me you didn't finish reading the whole book. This happen when you read only while you're commuting in the train, being a co-driver/passenger in a car or reading it just for the sake to kill your boredom with not doing anything while waiting for something to finish/end i.e you read while waiting for your son's to finish his tuition etc2.

Alamak pesal tiba2 tulih sumer in English.. tak sedap plak bunyinyer.. soriler makcik English SPM cukup2 mkn je..

Thought: Oh pasal tu la ada org simpan tali pusat utk stem cell tu yer? Baca buku ni baru nampak relevannya.